This Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the “Privacy Policy”) may be updated by Institut Roche without notice at any time to reflect changes on the present site (hereinafter, the “Site”).

The Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site.

Identification of the data controller

For all the processing mentioned in the Privacy Policy, the data controller is Institut Roche (Institut Roche, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of €500 000, whose registered office is located at 4, Cours de l’Ile Seguin 92650 Boulogne-Billancourt, France and registered in the Nanterre (France) Trade and Companies Register under number 529 235 749).

Purposes for processing your personal data

When you browse the Site, some of your personal data may be processed in order to:

  1. Allow you to benefit from the features of the Site; 
  2. Statistically assess the use of the Site; 
  3. Ensure the internal management of the Site and carry out security audits of the Site (e.g. identifying errors, fraud, theft and other illegal activities, etc.); 
  4. Respond to your requests and questions when you contact Institut Roche dedicated forms on the Site.

The features of the Site are described in the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site. 

This processing does not include automated decision-making.

Institut Roche also collects personal data about you, in particular for the purposes of monitoring the user journey and measuring audience via cookies.

Your data are processed on the following legal grounds

PURPOSELEGAL BASIS
Allow you to benefit from the features of the Site Institut Roche’s legitimate interest
Ensure the internal management of the Site and carry out security audits of the Site (e.g. identifying errors, fraud, theft and other illegal activities, etc.) 
Respond to your requests and questions when you contact Institut Roche dedicated forms on the SiteYour consent
Statistically assess the use of the Site and the needs for changes to the Site (non-essential cookies)

Categories of personal data collected

PURPOSEDATA COLLECTION
Allow you to benefit from the features of the Site Cookies and other tracers integrated into the Site
Ensure the internal management of the Site and carry out security audits of the Site (e.g. identifying errors, fraud, theft and other illegal activities, etc.) 
Statistically assess the use of the Site and the needs for changes to the Site (non-essential cookies)
Respond to your requests and questions when you contact Institut Roche dedicated forms on the SiteStatus (health professional, patient, other), title (Mr. Ms.), surname, first name, address, postal code, city, country, telephone, e-mail address, type of request, your message

Recipients of the data

Personal data about you processed through the Site can be accessed: 

All Institut Roche collaborators and Roche contractors are subject to a strict confidentiality obligation and are trained in the protection of personal data.

Where is your data stored?

The data collected on the Site is hosted at OSIRES data centres located in France.  

Transfer of your data outside the European Union and/or the European Economic Area

The only data transferred to the United States is data used to statistically evaluate your use of the Site with Google Analytics.

You may refuse this transfer with the One-Trust solution allowing you to accept or refuse the deposit of cookies on your computer equipment when you visit the Site.

These transfers are governed by Standard Contractual Clauses approved in 2021 by the European Commission and signed by the Roche Group and each of its non-European partners/subcontractors.

For more information about these transfers, do not hesitate to contact Roche’s data protection officer. A copy of these contracts may also be provided to you upon request. 

How long will your data be retained

Cookies collected on the Site are retained for a maximum period of 13 months.

Information collected via the contact forms is retained for a maximum of 3 years in accordance with the internal policy of Roche Group.

Your data & your rights

You have the following rights:

To exercise your rights, contact the Institut Roche Data Protection Officer by email  (france.donneespersonnelles-pharma@roche.com) or by post (Institut Roche, Data Protection Officer, 4 Cours de l’Ile Seguin, 92650 Boulogne-Billancourt, France).

When you send us a request to exercise the right, you are asked to specify to the extent possible the scope of the request, the type of right exercised, the processing of personal data concerned, and any other useful element, in order to facilitate the review of your request. You may also be asked to show proof of your identity in order to keep your data confidential.

If, after contacting us, you feel that your rights to your data are not respected by Institut Roche, you can also submit a complaint to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés [National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties] (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

Date of last update: June 20 2022